CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E80656

Mr. Seth Wenig
S&R L.L.C./ Tularosa Ltd. Co./ dba Del Sol/ La Zia
329 E. 6th St.
Tucson, AZ 85705

RE: The tariff classification of a hand knotted rug from India.

Dear Mr. Wenig:

In your letter dated April 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a representative sample of a hand knotted carpet. The rug's pile surface is made from 100 percent wool yarns. You state that the warp yarns are made from 100 percent cotton. The carpet may have a self fringe or bound edges. The rug is decorated with a tribal pattern and it will range in size from 1.5 x 2 feet to 6 x 9 feet.

The applicable subheading for the carpet will be 5701.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, knotted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted and knotted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Presently, subheading 5701.10.4000, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to any visa or quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota

requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division